ERST Logo

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

THE EDMUND RICE SCHOOLS TRUST
Privacy Notice

Who We Are
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Edmund Rice Schools Trust registered office is at Meadow Vale, Clonkeen Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin.  We are a company registered in Ireland under company number 457269. We are registered on the Data Protection Commissioner's Office Register and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Gerry Bennett, Chief Executive, who can be contacted at Meadow Vale, Clonkeen Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin.

Information That We Collect
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Data Return Forms
  • Board of Management Contracts
  • Events, goods and services (written and email forms, phone)
  • Network meetings (by email)
  • Email request
  • By phone

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented your personal data to us, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide services on ethos, governance, finance and property, and administration
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for employer business purposes
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for trustee business purposes
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation under the Education Act 1998 and the Articles of Management

The Edmund Rice Schools Trust will occasionally send you conference, events, services and meeting information by email/SMS/post, that have been identified as being beneficial to our network and in everyone’s interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a member of the ERST network and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that the Edmund Rice Schools Trust processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. the Edmund Rice Schools Trust uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Mason Hayes and Curran – We use Mason Hayes and Curran for legal advice and they act in the capacity of processor on our behalf.  The only information we may provide them with would be a name, address or other details to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information about Mason Hayes and Curran, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.mhc.ie/information/privacy

Allianz - We use Allianz as insurer providers and they act in the capacity of processor on our behalf.  The only information we may provide them with would be a name, address, or other details to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information about Allianz, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.allianz.ie/data_protection_policy/

Willis Towers Watson - We use Willis Towers Watson as insurer brokers and they act in the capacity of processor on our behalf.  The only information we may provide them with would be a name, address, or other details to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information about Willis Towers Watson, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.willistowerswatson.com/en/global-website-privacy-notice

IT Force - We use IT Force as IT Support and Providers and they act in the capacity of processor on our behalf.  The only information we may provide them with would be to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information about IT Force, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.itforce.ie/privacy-notice  

Persuasion Republic - We use Persuasion Republic as communications advisors and they act in the capacity of processor on our behalf.  The only information we may provide them with would be a name, address, or other details to meet business and legal requirements.  For more information about Persuasion Republic, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/55740151/legal

Safeguarding Measures
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SSL, TLS, encryptions, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.

Transfers Outside the EEA
Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Ordinarily, the Edmund Rice Schools Trust does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

When facilitating overseas conferences, e.g. Edmund Rice Education Beyond Borders events, the Edmund Rice Schools Trust may be required to provide your personal data to third countries to assist you in registering your interest/or place on the conference.  This would be done where we have obtained your explicit consent and inform you in advance of any risks associated with transfer of said data, where it is necessary for the performance of a contract or where processing is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract – all as per article 49 of the GDPR.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure: -

  • Encrypting the files sent
  • Having in place third party processing contracts with the recipients

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data [if relying on statutory/contractual requirement basis]
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to the Edmund Rice Schools Trust, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests
As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing contact details and have identified that our interests are as trustees under the Education Act 1998 and Articles of Management.

How Long We Keep Your Data
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil their obligations as trustees and service providers.

We will ordinarily process your personal data throughout the course of your relationship with us and will then retain it for a period after that. The precise length of time will depend on the type of data, our legitimate business needs, and other legal or regulatory rules that may require us to retain it for certain minimum periods.

Lodging A Complaint
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Gerry Bennett
Chief Executive
The Edmund Rice Schools Trust
Meadow Vale
Clonkeen Road
Blackrock
Co Dublin

   Featured School

Scoil na mBráithre

Scoil na mBráithre

Member's Login

Enter User Details
×

About Edmund Rice Schools Trust

×